Sunday School info



Toddler's Class Schedule

On your family's designated week you will need to plan to cover the 10 am and 11 am classes.

Class Schedule:  (Each family will need to follow this schedule so that children may get used to the routine)
Be at class early so parents can drop children off at 10 am.  During the 11 am class children will be dismissed after song service and special song.
Snack - Optional (Items will be left in the kitchen for you to choose from)
Story
Songs
Craft/Play Time (depending on age of children - you may have some doing craft and some doing play time)
Prayer

Classroom:
Room at the bottom of the stairs in the basement will be utilized.

Monthly Calendar:  Starting the first Sunday in April (If you are not available for your Sunday you will need to switch weeks with one of the families listed below and then let Sister Hazel Fellers know who will be covering the class).
1st Sunday - Baxter
2nd Sunday - Whites
3rd Sunday - Rydell/Rogers
4th Sunday - Smiths
5th Sunday - Humphress (Martha and Amanda)

Bible Character/Story List:  This is a suggested list of characters and stories that children should be taught now in the toddler class and know when they reach the primary class - around age five (5).  If you think of a story that you think should be added, please e-mail Brother Greg and Sister Hazel Fellers.  Sister Hazel Fellers has purchased toddler lesson material (ABEKA) that is "Ready to Use".  If interested please contact her.  Some of you have stated that you have lesson material of your own that you want to use.  This is fine.  Please allow the Holy Spirit to guide you as you prepare your lesson and present it.  The most important part is for children to be taught each week under the direction of the Holy Spirit.

Old Testament Characters
Adam
Eve
Cain/Abel
Noah
Abram/Abraham
Sarai/Sarah
Isaac
Jacob
Sons of Jacob
Moses
Joshua
Gideon
Samson
Ruth
Samuel
Saul
Saul and David
Jonathan
David
Solomon
Jeroboam
Elijah
Elisha
Jonah
Daniel

New Testament Characters

Jesus Prophecy
Jesus Birth
Jesus Childhood to Adulthood
Jesus His baptism
Jesus His temptation
Jesus Parables
Jesus Miracles
Jesus His transfiguration
Jesus Last supper
Jesus Gethsemane
Jesus His trials
Jesus His death
Jesus His resurrection
Jesus His ascension
Jesus Second coming

Disciples of Jesus

Peter
John
Stephen
Saul/Paul
John the Baptist
Mary Magdalene
Barnabus
Timothy
Mary, Mother of Jesus
Joseph, Father of Jesus
Luke
Stephen

Fruit of the Spirit

Songs:  (Again this is a list to start off with.  If you have songs you would like to add please let us know.)  We have these songs on PowerPoint if you would like a copy just e-mail Brother Greg.
A Merry Heart
Beloved, Let us love one another
Because He Lives
Bless the Name of Jesus
Clap Your Hands All Ye People
Come and go with me to my Fathers house
Deep and Wide
Free, free, free
Father Abraham
God is so good
Gods not dead
Got Any Rivers
Hes All I Need
Hes Able
Happiness is the Lord
Hallelu, Hallelu, Hallelu, Hallelu, Praise Ye the Lord
Im in the Lords Army
I have decided to follow Jesus
I am a C
Into My Heart
I Get So Thrilled With Jesus
I Keep Falling in Love with Him
I Will Serve Thee